SEO & Marketing

Brevo Pricing Explained for Free and Paid Plans

Brevo offers an ongoing free plan and paid marketing tiers starting at $9 per month. Compare sending allowances, contact capacity, automation limits, users and billing variables to choose an appropriate configuration.

brevo pricing

Brevo pricing starts with an ongoing Free plan, followed by Starter at $9 per month, Standard at $18 per month, Professional at $499 per month, and custom-priced Enterprise service. The lowest price is not automatically the best fit. Compare daily or monthly sending capacity, stored contacts, automation audience and user requirements before choosing. The prices and allowances below were verified on October 8, 2026.

Brevo pricing at a glance

Brevo lists its US marketing-plan prices in USD. Starter and Standard prices refer to entry configurations, while the applicable cost can increase with the selected email volume and stored-contact capacity. Professional also has multiple email-volume tiers.

PlanPriceEmail and contact capacityImportant limits
Free$0 with no time limit300 emails per day and up to 100,000 stored contactsOne user, automation for up to 2,000 contacts and no rollover of unused daily sends
Starter$9 per month at the entry configuration5,000 monthly emails and up to 500 contacts at entry levelAutomation remains limited to 2,000 contacts; higher email and contact tiers are available
Standard$18 per month at the entry configurationEmail and contact allowances depend on the selected tierRemoves the specific 2,000-contact automation quota applied to Free and Starter
Professional$499 per month150,000 to 10 million monthly emails and up to 2 million contactsIncludes 10 user seats; multiple email-volume tiers are available
EnterpriseCustom pricing through salesConfigured for the organizationRequirements and pricing are established through sales

The units matter when comparing these plans. Free uses a daily email allowance, whereas the paid configurations use monthly email volume. A free daily allowance cannot be treated as an interchangeable monthly pool because unused capacity expires at the end of each day.

What the Brevo free plan includes and limits

The Brevo free plan provides up to 300 emails per day, storage for as many as 100,000 contacts, one user and marketing automation for up to 2,000 contacts. It is ongoing, requires no credit card and has no time limit.

The daily sending rule is the most immediate practical constraint. A business with 600 newsletter subscribers cannot send one issue to the entire list on a single day under the free allowance. It would need to divide delivery across at least two days, which may be unsuitable for time-sensitive announcements. Saving sends on quiet days does not help because unused daily sends do not roll over.

Contact storage and sending capacity should also be considered separately. Being able to store up to 100,000 contacts does not mean the plan can message all of them within a useful timeframe. At 300 emails per day, sending one message to 3,000 recipients would require at least 10 days if no other emails consumed the allowance.

The automation allowance is based on contacts entering marketing automation, not the total number of contacts the account can store. A database may therefore fit within the storage limit while an automated lifecycle program outgrows the 2,000-contact quota.

Brevo free vs paid features comparison

A useful Brevo free vs paid features comparison should focus on workflow constraints rather than assuming every upgrade is broadly better. Starter solves a different problem from Standard: it replaces the daily sending allowance with an entry-level monthly volume, but it does not remove the 2,000-contact automation limit.

Decision factorFreePaid-plan difference
Sending capacity300 emails per day with no rolloverStarter begins with 5,000 monthly emails. Standard capacity depends on the selected tier. Professional supports 150,000 to 10 million monthly emails.
Stored contactsUp to 100,000Starter begins with up to 500 contacts, Standard varies by selected tier, and Professional supports up to 2 million.
Automation audienceUp to 2,000 contactsStarter retains the same limit. Standard and higher remove that specific quota.
UsersOne userProfessional includes 10 user seats. Additional users may require paid add-ons.
Pricing structureNo subscription chargePaid costs can change with monthly email volume and stored contacts.

The contact figures reveal why upgrading solely by plan name can be misleading. Free supports a large stored database but limited daily sending, while the $9 Starter entry configuration supports only 500 contacts but provides a 5,000-email monthly pool. A company with many infrequently contacted records could fit Free’s storage allowance yet struggle with its daily cap. A smaller audience receiving several campaigns each month may fit Starter more naturally.

Brevo also supports campaign creation, audience organization, segmentation, reporting, transactional delivery and automation across its broader service. However, testing options such as A/B testing are plan-dependent, and advanced sales capabilities or extra users may involve add-ons. Treat those requirements separately from the base marketing subscription rather than assuming that a larger email allowance includes every module.

How to choose the right Brevo plan

  1. Calculate campaign sends. Multiply the number of recipients by the campaigns each person is expected to receive during a typical month.
  2. Check daily timing. Even when total volume looks modest, determine whether any single-day audience exceeds Free’s 300-email limit.
  3. Count the automation audience. If more than 2,000 contacts need to enter marketing automations, Starter does not resolve the limitation; compare Standard or a higher configuration.
  4. Match stored contacts separately. Paid pricing is tiered by monthly emails and contacts, so both variables can affect the required configuration.
  5. Include account access. Free provides one user and Professional provides 10 seats. Additional users may add cost.

Illustrative volume calculation

Suppose a business has 450 subscribers and sends one campaign per week. In a four-campaign month, the planned volume is 450 multiplied by four, or 1,800 marketing emails.

The total is below Starter’s entry allowance of 5,000 monthly emails, and the list fits its entry-level limit of 500 contacts. Free is less convenient because a campaign to all 450 subscribers exceeds the 300-emails-per-day cap. The business would need to send 300 emails on one day and the remaining 150 on another day. This is an illustrative planning calculation, not a forecast of engagement or results.

For a one-person operation with no more than 300 recipients on any sending day and an automation audience below 2,000, Free can remain practical. Starter is the clearer step when a small list needs more flexible monthly sending. Standard becomes relevant when the automation audience exceeds 2,000 contacts or its selected capacity better matches the account. Professional is aimed at substantially higher send volumes, larger databases and teams needing its 10 included seats.

What to check before upgrading

Write down four numbers before selecting a configuration: stored contacts, expected monthly campaign sends, the largest audience needed on one day and the number of contacts entering automation. Add the number of users who require access. Compare those requirements with the plan limits rather than choosing a tier from price alone, and account separately for any extra users or advanced sales capabilities that require add-ons.

Explore more technology guides on Techistuff.

Frequently Asked Questions About Brevo pricing

Is the Brevo free plan time limited

No. Brevo describes Free as an ongoing plan with no credit card requirement or time limit. Its main operating constraint is a maximum of 300 emails per day, and unused sends do not carry forward.

Does Brevo Starter remove the automation limit

No. Free and Starter both limit marketing automation to an audience of up to 2,000 contacts. Standard and higher plans remove that particular quota, making Standard the relevant starting point when a larger automation audience is the deciding requirement.

Does Brevo charge by contacts or email volume

Paid marketing configurations can depend on both monthly email volume and stored contacts. The $9 Starter and $18 Standard amounts represent entry configurations, so a larger database or greater send requirement can change the applicable subscription tier.

Can additional Brevo users increase the total cost

They can. Free includes one user, while Professional supports 10 user seats. Brevo also notes that additional users may require separately purchased add-ons, so teams should include required account access when estimating their total cost.

Keep reading

Related research

Stay current

New platform research, twice a month.

Pricing changes, new platform profiles and the comparisons worth reading. No sponsored placements.

Unsubscribe any time. We never sell reader data.

Find your starting point

Not sure which platform fits?

Start with the platform library, or browse every Techistuff article across guides, comparisons, pricing and how-to content.

Platform facts and editorial content are reviewed as products change.