Productivity & Collaboration

Airtable Pricing Plans and the Free Plan Explained

Airtable has an ongoing free plan and three documented paid options. Compare their billing terms, collaboration rules, capacity allowances and practical fit for personal, team and larger organizational workflows.

airtable pricing

Airtable pricing starts with an ongoing Free plan. Paid options include Team at $24 per collaborator when billed monthly or $20 per collaborator per month when billed annually, Business at $45 per paid user per month billed annually, and custom-priced Enterprise Scale. The right choice depends mainly on editing access, records, attachments, API usage, automations and organizational scale.

Airtable pricing at a glance

The following Airtable pricing plans and limits were verified on October 14, 2026. Prices are in USD for the United States market. An annual-billing monthly rate is a monthly equivalent tied to annual billing, not a month-to-month charge.

PlanPrice and billingBest initial fit
Free$0 for the ongoing free planIndividuals, very small teams and lightweight workflows
Team$24 per collaborator when billed monthly, or $20 per collaborator per month when billed annuallyTeams that need substantially more capacity than Free
Business$45 per paid user per month, billed annuallyOrganizations evaluating a higher paid tier for broader operational requirements
Enterprise ScaleCustom pricing through salesLarger organizations that need unlimited organizational units, workspaces and bases

Team and Business billing depends on permission level rather than every person who encounters the workflow. Users with edit permissions are billable, while read-only collaborators, form submissions and share links are not charged. Airtable also states that charges are prorated. This makes the number of active editors more important to the Airtable cost than the total number of people submitting or viewing information.

Is Airtable free and what does the free plan include?

Yes, the Airtable free plan is an ongoing option rather than merely a trial. It provides the core structure needed to create bases, organize records with structured fields, connect related information and present the same underlying data in different ways. Forms, interfaces, automations and API access are available within plan-specific restrictions.

The most important Airtable free plan features and limits are:

  • Records Up to 1,000 records per base
  • Attachments Up to 1 GB per base
  • API usage Up to 1,000 calls per workspace each month
  • Automations Up to 75 per base
  • Revision history Two weeks
  • Collaboration Up to five Editor or Creator collaborators and 50 Commenters

These limits make Free practical for a personal tracker, a prototype or a small shared process. It becomes restrictive when a base accumulates more than 1,000 records, attachments approach 1 GB, frequent integrations consume the workspace API allowance or more than five people need Editor or Creator access.

Illustrative example A five-person volunteer group could use one base to track event tasks, owners and due dates. If all five people need to edit or build the base, the workflow fits the stated collaborator ceiling. It may still outgrow Free if submissions push the base beyond 1,000 records or uploaded files exceed 1 GB.

Interfaces are available across Airtable plans, but separate interface sharing and interface-only users require a paid plan. Some view and form capabilities also vary by plan, so Free should not be treated as including every presentation or collection option available on paid tiers.

What changes across Airtable pricing plans?

Team raises the main operating limits

Team increases capacity from 1,000 to 50,000 records per base and from 1 GB to 20 GB of attachments per base. Its monthly API allowance rises from 1,000 to 100,000 calls per workspace, while the automation allowance increases from 75 to 100 per base.

AllowanceFreeTeam
Records1,000 per base50,000 per base
Attachments1 GB per base20 GB per base
API calls1,000 per workspace monthly100,000 per workspace monthly
Automations75 per base100 per base

Team therefore addresses several concrete Free-plan bottlenecks. It is the clearest upgrade when a working base exceeds the Free record or attachment capacity, when an integration needs materially more API traffic, or when paid-only interface sharing is part of the access model.

Editing access can drive the paid-plan total

On Team and Business, edit permissions create billable users. A team should separate people who need to change records or structure from those who only need to read information, submit a form or open a share link. Giving broad edit access for convenience can increase costs unnecessarily and also exposes more of the workflow to changes.

For a simple annual Team estimate, multiply the number of billable collaborators by $20 and then by 12. Six billable collaborators would equal a $120 monthly equivalent and $1,440 for 12 months of annual-billed access. This example assumes all six users require billable permissions; eligible charges may be prorated when access changes.

Business and Enterprise Scale serve larger requirements

Business is priced at $45 per paid user per month and billed annually. Before selecting it, match the particular storage, automation, history, permission or administrative capability your organization requires to the applicable Business entitlement rather than assuming that every allowance follows from its higher price.

Enterprise Scale uses custom pricing and includes unlimited organizational units, workspaces and bases. That makes it the relevant option to evaluate when a larger organization needs to structure Airtable across many internal groups rather than simply increase capacity in a small number of team bases.

AI capacity is another variable across Airtable plans. Monthly AI credits depend on the selected plan, and additional capacity may require an upgrade or separate purchase. Treat AI usage as its own allowance rather than assuming the subscription price provides unrestricted use.

How to choose an Airtable plan

  1. Start with the number of editors. Free supports up to five Editor or Creator collaborators. For paid plans, count the users who genuinely require edit permissions because those users are billable on Team and Business.
  2. Measure the largest base. Choose Team when a live workflow is likely to exceed 1,000 records or 1 GB of attachments per base. Do not combine these limits across bases because each base has its own allowance.
  3. Estimate integration activity. Free provides 1,000 API calls per workspace monthly, compared with 100,000 on Team. An automated system that reads and writes records frequently can encounter this boundary before the base reaches its record limit.
  4. Review the access design. A paid plan is necessary for separate interface sharing and interface-only users. Decide whether participants need to edit the underlying workflow, interact through an interface, view information or submit forms.
  5. Evaluate organizational scope. Consider Business when Team does not supply a required paid-tier entitlement. Evaluate Enterprise Scale when centralized use across unlimited organizational units, workspaces and bases is material to the deployment.

For a low-risk personal or small-team project, build the initial base on Free and monitor its record, attachment, API and collaborator usage. Before upgrading, list the exact limit or access requirement causing friction and count the necessary billable editors. That produces a defensible plan choice and a more accurate cost estimate than selecting a tier solely from the team’s total headcount.

Explore more technology guides on Techistuff.

Frequently Asked Questions About Airtable pricing plans

Is Airtable free for personal use?

Yes. Airtable has an ongoing Free plan intended for individuals, very small teams and lightweight workflows. It includes up to 1,000 records and 1 GB of attachments per base, plus limited collaboration, API use, automations and revision history.

How is Airtable billed?

Team costs $24 per collaborator when billed monthly or $20 per collaborator per month when billed annually. Business is listed at $45 per paid user per month, billed annually. Enterprise Scale uses custom pricing. Airtable says eligible charges are prorated.

Who is billable on Airtable paid plans?

On Team and Business, users with edit permissions are billable. Read-only collaborators, form submissions and people accessing share links are not charged under the documented billing rules. Determine how many people genuinely need editing rights before estimating the total cost.

Are Airtable limits measured per base or per workspace?

It depends on the allowance. On Free and Team, record and attachment limits apply per base, while monthly API-call allowances apply per workspace. Automation allowances are also stated per base. This distinction matters when several bases share one workspace.

Does Airtable offer a free trial?

Yes. Airtable lists a 14-day free trial. Because trial access and the ongoing Free plan serve different purposes, review the paid-plan terms before relying on a trial-only capability for a permanent workflow.

Keep reading

Related research

Productivity & Collaboration

Jira Pricing Explained for Free and Paid Plans

Jira has a free plan for teams of up to 10 users, while paid Cloud plans add capacity, storage, automation, planning, support,…

6 min read

Stay current

New platform research, twice a month.

Pricing changes, new platform profiles and the comparisons worth reading. No sponsored placements.

Unsubscribe any time. We never sell reader data.

Find your starting point

Not sure which platform fits?

Start with the platform library, or browse every Techistuff article across guides, comparisons, pricing and how-to content.

Platform facts and editorial content are reviewed as products change.